Add Opportunities North 2019 to your business calendar!

2019 Program

2019 program

2019 Program

Tuesday October 15:

12:00 - 5:00pm: Registration (The Explorer Hotel)

Tours: 

  • 9:30am - 4:00pm: CanArctic Graphics, 5108 50th St, Yellowknife, NT
  • 1:00pm - 2:00pm: Greehouse tour, 233C Utsingi Dr, Yellowknife, NT
  • 2:00 - 5:30pm: NWT Brewing, 3905 Franklin Dr, Yellowknife, NT

2:00 - 4:00pm: Reverse Trade Show (Kat A-C) Free Admission

4:00 - 6:00pm: Ice Breaker, hosted by Yukon Chamber of Commerce (Kat D) 

6:00pm: Dinner buses

 

Wednesday October 16:

8:00 - 5:00pm: Registration (The Explorer Hotel)

8:00 - 9:00am: Breakfast (KAT A-C)

8.30 - 9:00am: Welcome remarks from Mayor Alty

9:00 - 10:00am: Ilona Dougherty (sponsored by Northwestel)

10:00 - 10:15am: Health Break (sponsored by Capital Suites)

Tours:

  • 10:15am - 12:00pm: City of Yellowknife Solid Waste Facility and Water Treatment Plant. Please pre register.

10:15 - 11:00am: Northern Farming: So much more than berries and shrubs (sponsored by Choice North Farms)
Throughout the north food instability is a serious problem facing each community.   Through advances in technology as well as changes in climate change, the viability to grow our own produce year round is now becoming a reality.  As we harness our ability to grow our own regional produce, we are able to help grow micro and small businesses through ever increasing popular food markets as well as working towards selling local produce in local grocery stores. Through the building of “greenhouses”; maintaining of “greenhouses”; growing of produce as well as livestock & fish; and manufacturing the final product each Community has the ability to provide both skilled and non skilled jobs to their residents.  Offering youth, the opportunity to consider horticulturist as a career without leaving their community; as well as the community as whole in contributing to the health and betterment of their community.
Panelists: Ray Solotki; Carl Burgess; Marie Auger; Alex McMeekin
Moderator: Kevin Wallington

11:00am -12:00pm: AI and cold go together like aurora and cold: We’ve got cold (sponsored by Det'on Cho Logistics)
If done properly we could become the world leaders in cold weather aerospace testing.  But why limit us there? The economic benefits from each testing session are limitless, so what do we need to do become THE place in the circumpolar world for cold weather testing in all areas?
Panelists: Randy Straker; Alex Lowe; Eric Hoogstraten
Moderator: Matt Mossman

12:00 - 1:00pm: Lunch (sponsored by The Explorer Hotel)

12:30 - 1:30pm: Hon. Preston Manning

1:30 - 2:45pm: NWT Tourism - Cathie Bolstad and Tracy St-Denis

2:45 - 3:00pm: Health Break (sponsored by Capital Suites)

3:00 - 4:00pm: Tourism: expanding from aurora to …. The skies the limit (sponsored by City of Yellowknife)
NWT Tourism has already done the impossible create a second tourist season for aurora viewing in the autumn so why can we not have tourists all year round and in every community in the NT? How does the growth of tourism in the Arctic benefit all territories and northern AB?
Panelists: Mikey McBryan; Traci Bednard; Xina Cowan; Dumaresq Valpy
Moderator: Shelia Bassi-Kellett

4:00 - 6:00pm: Shopping Time
Tour the Arts Walk Map included in your delegate bag.

6:00 - 11:00pm: Faux Gala: Our Gala may be Faux but the Fur is Real (sponsored by GNWT, wine sponsor MetCredit, Kat C)

 

Thursday October 17

8:00 - 5:00pm: Registration (The Explorer Hotel)

8:00 - 9:00am: Breakfast (KAT A-C)

8:30 - 9:00am: Welcome Remarks

9:00 -10:00am: Dr. Greg Wells

10:00 - 10:15am: Health Break (sponsored by Capital Suites)

Tours:

  • 10:15am - 12:00pm: Energy Wall Systems, 15 Coronation Dr, Yellowknife, NT

10:15 - 11:00am: Coming soon to a region near you. World leaders in education and research (sponsored by Dominion Diamonds)
As both Yukon and the NT move closer to opening their polytechnic institutions, what are the areas of expertise that each region can offer? And with accessibility to post secondary education becoming more available how will the new institutions boost small business.
Panelists: Dr Stephanie Irlbacher-Fox; Eric Hoogstraten; Dr Fiona Schmieglow; Tom Weegar
Moderator: Jenni Bruce

11:00am - 12:00pm: Education from disaster the science of mine clean ups (sponsored by SLR Consulting)
Past mines have not always had the best reputation when closing down a mine site.  Through the tenure of the mine and afterwards the environment is exposed to spills, dumping and now improper use of chemicals.  As the shift has moved to being environmentally aware of their footprint and long term health of their employees, mines are setting the example of green mining. This has also led us to the need and ability to remediate old mine sites that have been left for years.  But it is not just mines sites that need to by remediated in the Arctic but military bases, DEW lines, etc. all need to be cleaned up. These disasters allow all 3 territories to produce world leaders in remediation projects.
Panelists: Lukas Novy; Natalie Plato; Shari Cadron
Moderator: Dan Drimes

12:00 - 1:00pm: Lunch

12:30 - 1:30pm: Scott Stratten

1:30 - 2:45pm: Why is the North the place to grow responsible resource development? (sponsored by Gwich'in Development Corporation)
The Arctic Economic Council put out a paper Nov 2018 that outlined the five pillars of responsible resource development.  Along with the five pillars of responsible resource development, the paper outlined the leading practice guidance through TSM (Towards Sustainable Mining).  The theme that runs through the paper is the arctic investment protocol “to balance the Arctic as a homeland and as increasingly a region for economic development, the Investment Protocol of the World Economic Forum Global Agenda Council on the Arctic aspires to promote sustainable and equitable economic growth in the region by furthering community well-being and building resilient societies in a fair, inclusive and environmentally-sound manner.
Panelists: Paul Gruner; Stanley Anablak; Denny Rodgers
Moderator: James Thorbourne

2:45 - 3:00pm: Health Break (sponsored by Capital Suites)

3.00 - 4.00pm: The Building Blocks to completing a Country: Pan Territorial Infrastructure (sponsored by Northwestel)
We are at a 40+ year deficit of infrastructure.  The mineral and resource sectors will not come if we do not have energy efficient power.  We have the opportunity to open up 2/3 corridors to mineral and oil/gas rich regions with willing partnerships with the regional Indigenous Governments but as a pan territorial population of only 122,000 we cannot be rate payers and be expected by the federal government to build this infrastructure which is country building.  If we operate together we could produce the same success as the Wataynikaneyap Power Project.
Panelists: James Thorbourne; Scott Northey; Gavin Jackson; Kells Boland
Moderator: Krista Prochazka

4:00pm: Closing remarks

4:00 - 6.30pm: Edmonton Closing Reception (sponsored by Edmonton Northern PartnershipKat D

6:30pm: Dinner buses 

Sponsors