Disrupt your business calendar with Opportunities North 2018!

Program

2018 program

Program

Monday, October 22 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open for Early Check-in & Exhibitors Set-up

The Coast High Country Inn & Yukon Convention Centre
Convention Centre Lobby

Tuesday, October 23 7:15 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

The Coast High Country Inn & Yukon Convention Centre
Convention Centre Lobby

8:00am

Breakfast Buffet 

8:20am

Welcome Remarks

Tammy Beese – Executive Board Member - Yukon Chamber of Commerce

Elder Bill Bruton – Opening Prayer

Chief - Kwanlin Dün Government
Chief - Ta’an Kwäch’än Council
Premier and Yukon Liberal Party Leader
9:00am Keynote

Yukon: A History of Disruption

Introduction- Philip Fitzgerald - Treasurer, Yukon Chamber of Commerce

Grand Chief - Council of Yukon First Nations
9:30am Session I

Partnerships with First Nations Development Corporations that Disrupt Traditional Business Models

Session Chair: Michelle Kolla, President, Yukon First Nation Chamber of Commerce

 

Chief Executive Officer - Da Daghay Development Corporation
Chair, Yukon First Nations Chamber of Commerce
President & CEO Det’on Cho Corporation
Chief Executive Officer of the Alberta Indian Investment Corporation (AIIC)
10:30am

NUTRITION BREAK & INDUSTRY TRADE SHOW NETWORKING

Environmental Disruption

11:00am Session II

CLEANING UP AFTER HISTORICAL DISRUPTION

 

CEO, Carcross/Tagish Management Corporation
VP, Northern Operations, Challenger Geomatics Ltd.
Parsons Corporation – Remediation North of 60
12:00pm

Lunch Buffet

12:30pm Lunch Keynote

HOW INVESTORS ARE TAKING ADVANTAGE OF WORLD DISRUPTION

Sponsored by

Introduction –  Yukon Government Representative - TBA

Managing Partner Emeritus – McKinsey & Company
1:30pm Session III

MANAGING & MITIGATION DISRUPTION TO INDUSTRIES IMPACTED BY GREEN HOUSE GAS REDUCTION STRATEGIES

Peter O’Blenes, Director of Operations – City of Whitehorse

President & CEO Chieftain Energy LP
Chair of the Board for Na-Cho Nyak Dun Development Corporation
2:30 Session IV

TRANSFORMATIVE OPTIONS FOR A DISRUPTIVE NORTHERN ENERGY LANDSCAPE; DOES A LOWER CARBON FUTURE CREATE A DISRUPTIVE OPPORTUNITY? 

 

President, Gunta Business Consulting
Partner, Operations Manager, Solvest Northern Solar Solutions
Executive Director - Yukon Wood Products Association
Sr. V.P. Sales and Marketing - KATEenergy
3:30pm

NUTRITION BREAK & INDUSTRY TRADE SHOW NETWORKING

4:00pm Speed Tables

SPEED TABLE DIALOGS

How it Works: Select up to 3 tables & exciting topics for 15 min mini-sessions!
Max. 8 Delegates Per Table

  • LaVona Parker - Procurement Specialist - Office of Small and Medium Enterprises (OSME) procurement.

  • Carl Ramseth – General Manager – Alaska Seaplanes – Newly established air connection to south-east Alaska, Whitehorse to Juneau

  • Lori Duncan, team leader "The Peacemaking Circle” in Carcross - Arctic Inspiration Prize laureate - Inspiring Northern Communities - Disrupting traditional investment.

  • Randy Lewis – Stewardship Development Advisor - Carcross Tagish Management Corporation “Roadmap to Reclamation and Reconciliation”

  • Stephanie Vandeputte – City of Yellowknife - Our Trailblazers, a campaign by the City of Yellowknife to celebrate women in business.  

  • Caroline Sparks - Project Consultant/Learning Designer/Lead Trainer with Recreation North, Arctic Inspiration Prize laureate, delivering a remote (online) training program for Yukon, NWT and Nunavut recreation leaders.

  • Paul Booth – CEO and Managing Director of NutriBrix Canada Inc. & Pierre Lacasse – Sales Representative - Crop Harvesting Nutrient - Promoting enhanced yield for northern agricultural applications. 

  • JP Pinard – JP Pinard Consulting - Customer Premises - Based Wind and Energy Storage Solutions for Businesses and Homes.

  • Sofia Fortin – Co-Director - SMRT Women

 

PhD – PEng
Procurement Specialist
CEO and Managing Director of NutriBrix Canada Inc and PerformanceDrink USA LLC
Communications & Economic Development Officer, City of Yellowknife
5:00pm

CLOSING REMARKS – DAY ONE:

Peter Turner, President, Yukon Chamber of Commerce

Gala Dinner – Yukon Convention Centre

Focus will be on local Yukon and northern produce and cuisine. 

7:00pm

Doors Open & Cocktail Reception (Cash Bar)

7:30pm

Call to Seats & Dinner Served

8:30pm

Welcome Remarks:

  • Philip Fitzgerald – Treasurer, Yukon Chamber of Commerce

  • His Honour, the Mayor of Whitehorse – Welcoming the Alberta and NWT delegations

  • Alberta Delegation to speak and drawing for door prize

  • NWT Delegation inviting attendees to the Opportunities North 2019 conference to be hosted in Yellowknife, and Oct. 24 MacBride Museum Reception

  • Philip to draw a door prize for two tickets from

  • Albert Drapeau to announce the Arctic Inspiration Prize awards ceremony to be hosted that the Yukon Arts Centre in February of 2019  

Vaudeville, Variety and Historic Entertainment
10:00pm

Event Close – Thank you for Coming

Wednesday, October 24 8:00am - 2:45pm

Registration Desk Open

8:00am

Breakfast Buffet

8:30am Session V

THE ROLE OF GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN TAKING ADVANTAGE OF DISRUPTION

Introduction: Mike Pemberton – Chair, Whitehorse Chamber of Commerce

Minister of Economic Development and Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources, Government of Yukon
9:00am Session VI

VIEWS ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FROM THE NWT

Introduction – Bill Kellett – Vice President, Northwest Territory Chamber of Commerce

Executive and Indigenous Affairs Regional Director for the Beaufort Delta and Sahtu Regions, GNWT
9:30am Session VII

DISRUPTIVE APPROACHES TO EDUCATION – PREPARING OUR NORTHERN WORKFORCE

 

Professor and Director, Northern ENCS Program, UAlberta North
President & Vice-Chancellor, Yukon College
Director, UAlberta North
10:30am

NUTRITION BREAK & INDUSTRY TRADE SHOW NETWORKING

11:00am Session VIII

"OUTSIDE THE BOX" APPROACHES ADDRESSING DISRUPTION IN BUSINESS

 

(co)space by YuKonstruct Business Incubator
Public Engagement Specialist, Board Member YuKonstruct
Owner, Lumel Studios
CEO of North Star Agriculture
Communications & Economic Development Officer, City of Yellowknife
12:00pm

Lunch Buffet

12:30pm Lunch Keynote

THE ROLE OF THE ARCTIC ECONOMIC COUNCIL: THE SEARCH FOR TRUE NORTHERN BUSINESS REPRESENTATION

 

Senior Arctic Official and Director General, Arctic, Eurasian and European Bureau
Founding Principal, PROLOG, Vice-President, Yukon Chamber of Commerce
Vice President of Indigenous Community Relations and Development - ATCO and Arctic Economic Council Canadian Representative
1:15pm Session IX

CANNABIS LEGALIZATION: POTENTIAL IMPACTS AND OPPORTUNITIES

 

Director of Commercial Development - High Park
Employment & Workplace Human Rights Lawyer
Owners, Triple J's
Award-winning Freelance Journalist
2:15pm

NUTRITION BREAK & INDUSTRY TRADE SHOW NETWORKING

Sponsored by

Geo Political & Technological Disruption

2:45pm Session X

CROSS-BORDER TRADE WITH THE USA IN A TIME OF DISRUPTION

 

Principal Commercial Officer, United States Commercial Service, Calgary, Alberta
3:45pm Session XI

TECHNOLOGY, COMMUNICATIONS AND COMING POSSIBILITIES: DISRUPTIVE APPROACHES THAT WILL CHANGE WHAT’S POSSIBLE IN THE NORTH

Session Sponsored by:

 

Alyssa Carpenter and Doronn Fox - Taking IT Global – Opportunities for Education

President, Northwestel
General Manager of Northern Lights General Partnership
Station Manager, Inuvik Satelite Station Facility, Natural Resources Canada
CEO Medstate Developments LP and Pureform Diagnostic Imaging Inc.
4:45pm

CLOSING REMARKS – DAY TWO: Peter Turner, President, Yukon Chamber of Commerce

6 - 8 pm MacBride Museum, 1124 Front Street (Approx 10 blocks from Yukon Convention Centre)

RECEPTION HOSTED BY THE NWT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE  GOVERNMENT OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Sponsored reception by the NWT Chamber of Commerce / GNWT presenting fare and culture from the NWT. This event will promote the NWT Chamber hosting of 2019 Opportunities North conference in Yellowknife, NWT.

Thursday, October 25 9:00 am - 11:30 am (Departs from Yukon Convention Centre 9:00 AM)

FIELD TRIP - BUS SCHEDULE INFORMATION WILL BE AVAILABLE AT REGISTRATION DESK

- Tour of the New Northlight Innovation Facility

- Tour and hands-on experience at the Lumel Studios (Glass Blowing Centre)

- Biomass unit demonstration - Yukon Wood Products Association will host an end-to-end biomass energy/heating solution demonstration.

Bring your own snack/beverage.